DD Academics

DD Academics

Course number Course name Credits
CS1100

Computational Engg.

3
EC1000

Introduction to Electrical Engineering

2
ID1100

Concepts in Engineering Design

2
MA1010

CALCULUS I - Functions of One Variable

3
ME1120

Engg. Drawing

3
PH1010

PHYSICS I

3
PH1030

PHYSICS LAB I

2
WS1020

WORKSHOP II

2
Course number Course name Credits
CY1002

CHEMISTRY LAB I

3
EC1010

Electrical and Magnetic Circuits

4
MA1020

CALCULUS II - Functions of Several Variables

3
ME1100

Thermodynamics

3
PH1020

PHYSICS II

3
PH1040

PHYSICS LAB II

2
WS1010

WORKSHOP I

4
Course number Course name Credits
HSE1

Humanities Elective I 

3
MAE1

Mathematics Elective- I

3
AM1100

Engineering Mechanics

4
BT1010

Life Sciences

2
EC2101

Digital Systems

4
EC2102

Networks and Systems

4
EL2100

CAD LAB

2
ID1200

Ecology and Environment

2
Course number Course name Credits
HSE2

Humanities Elective II

3
MAE2

Mathematics Elective II

3
EC2201

Computer Organization and Microprocessors

4
EC2202

Analog and Digital Signal Processing

4
EC2203

Electrical Machines

4
EC2204

Electromagnetic Fields

4
EL2200

Digital Circuits Laboratory

2

Course number Course name Credits
MNS1

Minor  Elective I (Core)

3
EC3101

Solid State Devices

4
EC3102

Analog Circuits

4
EC3103

Power System Practice

4
EC3104

Control Engineering

4
EL3100

Microprocessor Laboratory

2
EL3105

Electromechanical Energy Conversion Lab

2

Course number Course name Credits
DPE1

Department Elective 1

3
DPE2

Department Elective 2

3
MNS2

Minor  Elec tive II (Core) 

3
EC3104

Control Engineering

4
EC3202

Principles of Measurement

4
EC3210

Analog Communication Systems

4
EL3203

Analog Circuits Laboratory

2
ET3204

INDUSTRIAL TRAINING (Summer)

2
Course number Course name Credits
DDE1

Dual Degree Elective I

3
DPE3

Department Elective 3

3
FRE1

Free Elective-I

3
MNS3

Minor  Elective III 

3
EE4190

Digital Communication Systems

4
EL4100

Advanced EE LAB

2
EL4102

Advanced Communication Lab. I

2
HS3050

Professional Ethics

2
IL4103

Industrial Lecture (Pass/Fail)

1
Course number Course name Credits
DDE2

Dual Degree Elective II

3
DDE3

Dual Degree Elective III

3
FRE2

Free Elective-II

3
HSE3

Humanities Elective III

3
EC5140

Computer Communication Network

4
EL4200

Adv.Comm.Lab. II

3
Course number Course name Credits
DDE4

Dual Degree Elective IV

3
FRE3

Free Elective 3

3
EC5150

Project I DD

5
EE6020

Seminar - Communication Stream

1
HTA1

HTTA/HTRA Application

3
Course number Course name Credits
CS1100

Computational Engg.

3
EC1000

Introduction to Electrical Engineering

2
ID1100

Concepts in Engineering Design

2
MA1010

CALCULUS I - Functions of One Variable

3
ME1120

Engg. Drawing

3
PH1010

PHYSICS I

3
PH1030

PHYSICS LAB I

2
WS1020

WORKSHOP II

2
Course number Course name Credits
CY1002

CHEMISTRY LAB I

3
EC1010

Electrical and Magnetic Circuits

4
MA1020

CALCULUS II - Functions of Several Variables

3
ME1100

Thermodynamics

3
PH1020

PHYSICS II

3
PH1040

PHYSICS LAB II

2
WS1010

WORKSHOP I

4
Course number Course name Credits
HSE1

Humanities Elective I 

3
MAE1

Mathematics Elective- I

3
AM1100

Engineering Mechanics

4
BT1010

Life Sciences

2
EC2101

Digital Systems

4
EC2102

Networks and Systems

4
EL2100

CAD LAB

2
ID1200

Ecology and Environment

2
Course number Course name Credits
HSE2

Humanities Elective II

3
MAE2

Mathematics Elective II

3
EC2201

Computer Organization and Microprocessors

4
EC2202

Analog and Digital Signal Processing

4
EC2203

Electrical Machines

4
EC2204

Electromagnetic Fields

4
EL2200

Digital Circuits Laboratory

2

Course number Course name Credits
MNS1

Minor  Elective I (Core)

3
EC3101

Solid State Devices

4
EC3102

Analog Circuits

4
EC3103

Power System Practice

4
EC3104

Control Engineering

4
EL3100

Microprocessor Laboratory

2
EL3105

Electromechanical Energy Conversion Lab

2

Course number Course name Credits
DPE1

Department Elective 1

3
MNS2

Minor  Elec tive II (Core) 

3
EC3201

Communication Systems

4
EC3202

Principles of Measurement

4
EC3210

Analog Communication Systems

4
EE3040

Power Electronics

4
EL3203

Analog Circuits Laboratory

2
ET3204

INDUSTRIAL TRAINING (Summer)

2
Course number Course name Credits
MNS3

Minor  Elective III 

3
EC5121

Power Converter Analysis & Design

4
EC5122

Computer Methods in Power System Analysis

4
EC5143

Synthesis of Control Systems

4
EE5880

Power System Control and Stability

4
EL4100

Advanced EE LAB

2
HS3050

Professional Ethics

2
IL4103

Industrial Lecture (Pass/Fail)

1
Course number Course name Credits
DDE1

Dual Degree Elective I

3
DDE2

Dual Degree Elective II

3
DDE3

Dual Degree Elective III

3
FRE1

Free Elective-I

3
HSE3

Humanities Elective III

3
EE4650

Advanced Power Systems Lab II

2
Course number Course name Credits
FRE2

Free Elective-II

3
SSE1

Self Study Elective 1

3
EC5150

Project I DD

5
HTA1

HTTA/HTRA Application

3
Course number Course name Credits
CS1100

Computational Engg.

3
EC1000

Introduction to Electrical Engineering

2
ID1100

Concepts in Engineering Design

2
MA1010

CALCULUS I - Functions of One Variable

3
ME1120

Engg. Drawing

3
PH1010

PHYSICS I

3
PH1030

PHYSICS LAB I

2
WS1020

WORKSHOP II

2
Course number Course name Credits
CY1002

CHEMISTRY LAB I

3
EC1010

Electrical and Magnetic Circuits

4
MA1020

CALCULUS II - Functions of Several Variables

3
ME1100

Thermodynamics

3
PH1020

PHYSICS II

3
PH1040

PHYSICS LAB II

2
WS1010

WORKSHOP I

4
Course number Course name Credits
HSE1

Humanities Elective I 

3
MAE1

Mathematics Elective- I

3
AM1100

Engineering Mechanics

4
BT1010

Life Sciences

2
EC2101

Digital Systems

4
EC2102

Networks and Systems

4
EL2100

CAD LAB

2
ID1200

Ecology and Environment

2
Course number Course name Credits
HSE2

Humanities Elective II

3
MAE2

Mathematics Elective II

3
EC2201

Computer Organization and Microprocessors

4
EC2202

Analog and Digital Signal Processing

4
EC2203

Electrical Machines

4
EC2204

Electromagnetic Fields

4
EL2200

Digital Circuits Laboratory

2

Course number Course name Credits
MNS1

Minor  Elective I (Core)

3
EC3101

Solid State Devices

4
EC3102

Analog Circuits

4
EC3103

Power System Practice

4
EC3104

Control Engineering

4
EL3100

Microprocessor Laboratory

2
EL3105

Electromechanical Energy Conversion Lab

2

Course number Course name Credits
DPE1

Department Elective 1

3
DPE2

Department Elective 2

3
MNS2

Minor  Elec tive II (Core) 

3
EC3201

Communication Systems

4
EC3202

Principles of Measurement

4
EC3220

Device Modelling

4
EL3203

Analog Circuits Laboratory

2
ET3204

INDUSTRIAL TRAINING (Summer)

2
Course number Course name Credits
DDE1

Dual Degree Elective I

3
MNS3

Minor  Elective III 

3
EC5133

VLSI Technology

4
EC5134

Digital IC Design

4
EL4100

Advanced EE LAB

2
EL4131

Advanced microelectronics lab I

2
HS3050

Professional Ethics

2
IL4103

Industrial Lecture (Pass/Fail)

1
Course number Course name Credits
DDE1

Dual Degree Elective I

3
DDE2

Dual Degree Elective II

3
DDE3

Dual Degree Elective III

3
FRE1

Free Elective-I

3
HSE3

Humanities Elective III

3
EC5190

Analog IC Design

4
EL4230

Adv.Microel.lab II

2
Course number Course name Credits
DDE4

Dual Degree Elective IV

3
FRE2

Free Elective-II

3
EC5150

Project I DD

5
HTA1

HTTA/HTRA Application

3
Course number Course name Credits
EE4371

Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms

3
EE4520

Fiber Optic Communication Technology

EE4800

Self-study elective

3
EE5120

Error Control Coding

4
EE5260

MOS Device Modelling

3
ee5410

Fiber Optic Communication Technology

EE5411

Synthesis of Control Systems

EE5471

Computer Methods in Electrical Engineering

3
EE5730

Nonlinear Control Design

EE6346

Advanced CMOS Devices and Technology

EE7001

Directed Study on Research Topics

4
EC5121

Power Converter Analysis & Design

4
EC5122

Computer Methods in Power System Analysis

4
EC5131

Analog and Digital Circuits

4
EC5132

Semiconductor Device Modelling

4
EC5133

VLSI Technology

4
EC5134

Digital IC Design

4
EC5141

Instrumentation Engineering

4
EC5143

Synthesis of Control Systems

4
EC5190

Analog IC Design

4
EE3040

Power Electronics

4
EE4001

Electronic & Photonic Nanoscale Devices

4
EE4010

Instrumentation Systems

3
EE4030

High Voltage Engineering

3
EE4190

Digital Communication Systems

4
EE4240

Image Signal Processing

3
EE4250

Fiber Optic Communication

3
EE4260

Quantum Electronics & Lasers

3
EE4280

VLSI Design

3
EE4290

Power Semiconductor Devices & Power ICs

3
EE4320

Digital Electronics

3
EE4330

Design of Control Systems

3
EE4360

Introduction to Robotics

3
EE4370

Electromagnetic Wave Propagation

3
EE4371

Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms

3
EE4380

Analog and Digital Filters

3
EE4420

Design and Layout of Power App.&Sys

3
EE4430

Power System Operation

3
EE4440

Power System Analysis

3
EE4450

Guidance and Control

3
EE4460

EHV AC and DC Power Transmission

3
EE4480

Solid State Drives

3
EE4520

Electromechanical Energy Conversion II

3
EE4540

Power System Protection and Switchgear

3
EE5010

Wave Propagation for Communications

4
EE5020

Topics in Electromagnetic Compatibility

3
EE5030

DSP Architectures and Embedded Systems

4
EE5040

Adaptive Signal Processing

4
EE5050

Microwave Circuit Theory

3
EE5060

Communication Techniques

4
EE5090

Antennas

3
EE5130

Detection and Estimation Theory

4
EE5140

Communication Networks

4
EE5150

Mathematical Methods & Algorithms for Signal Proc.

4
EE5160

Solar Cells : Device Physics and Materials Technology

3
EE5170

Radar Techniques

3
EE5180

Flexible AC Transmission Systems

3
EE5181

DC Power Transmission Systems

3
EE5200

Amorphous & Polycrystalline Silicon

3
EE5211

Switched Mode Power Conversion

4
EE5240

Compound Semiconductors

3
EE5250

Semiconductor Power Devices

3
EE5270

Microwave Solid State Devices

3
EE5290

High Speed ICs

3
EE5300

Semiconductor Epitaxial Tech & Applns

3
EE5310

Applications for Integrated Circuits

3
EE5330

Digital Signal Processing

4
EE5331

Speech Signal Processing

4
EE5340

Active Filter Design

3
EE5346

Introduction to Plastic Electronics

3
EE5380

Characterization of Semiconductor Materials & Devices

3
EE5410

Fibre Optic Communication Technology

4
EE5411

Introduction to Photonics

4
EE5430

Foundations of Optical Networking

4
EE5450

Integrated Optoelectronic Devices & Circuits

4
EE5460

Optical Engineering

4
EE5470

Digital Tech.in TV Engg

3
EE5472

Computational Electromagnetics

4
EE5480

VLSI Design Lab

2
EE5490

Image Signal Processing

4
EE5491

Waveguides, Microwave Circuits and Antennas

4
EE5510

Analysis of Networks & Systems

4
EE5540

Power System Optimization

3
EE5550

Microelectromechanical Systems (MEMS)

3
EE5570

Digital Filter Design

4
EE5610

Transducers for Instrumentation & Process

3
EE5620

Power System Instrumentation

3
EE5630

Telemetry

3
EE5640

Precision Elect. Measurements

3
EE5730

Nonlinear Control Systems

3
EE5740

Neural Networks

3
EE5750

Adaptive & Optimal Control

3
EE5780

Robotic Control Systems

3
EE5810

Modeling and Analysis of Electrical Machines

3
EE5820

Finite Element Analysis of Electrical Apparatus

3
EE5830

Computer aided Design of Electrical Machines

4
EE5850

Software Engg for Electrical Engineers

4
EE5870

Power Electronic Control of Electric Machines

4
EE5880

Power System Control and Stability

4
EE5930

Power Quality and Reliability

3
EE5940

Power Circuit Breakers

3
EE5950

High Voltage Power Transmission

4
EE5960

Computer Applications in Power System Operation

3
EE5970

Energy Management Systems and SCADA

3
EE5980

Distributed Power Systems

3
EE5990

Digital Simulation of Power Systems

3
EE6001

Stochaistic Modelling and the theory of Queues

4
EE6002

Multi-carrier Communications

4
EE6003

Multi-antenna Digital Communications

4
EE6110

Digital Modulation & Coding

4
EE6120

Digital Signal Compression

3
EE6130

Estimation Theory

4
EE6150

Compact Modeling of Devices for Integrated Circuit Design

4
EE6170

Introduction to Wireless and Cellular Communications

4
EE6210

Special Electronic Devices

4
EE6220

Introduction to Computational Neuroscience

3
EE6230

Noise in Electronic Devices and Circuits

3
EE6240

Radio Frequency Integrated Circuits

3
EE6250

Mobile Robotics S,v & Control

3
EE6260

Allied Topics in Control Systems

3
EE6270

Microwave Solid State Devices

3
EE6280

Characterisation of Semiconductor Materials

3
EE6301

Mathematical Methods for Circuit Analysis

3
EE6330

Advanced Topics in Digital Signal Processing

3
EE6340

Information Theory

3
EE6346

Advanced CMOS Devices and Technology

3
EE6360

Broadband Communication Systems

3
EE6410

Fibre Optic Components Sources and Detectors

3
EE6420

Optical Networks

4
EE6450

Optical Sensors

4
EE6470

Optical signal Processing & Quantum Computing

3
EE6580

VLSI Data Conversion Circuits

4
EE6590

Computer-Aided Design and Analysis of Digital ICs

4
EE6690

Micro Processor Design of CGl Systems

3
EE6850

VLSI Broadband Communication Circuits

4
EE6860

Digital Simulation of Power Elec. Circuits & Systems

3
EE6920

Advanced Topics in Electrical Insulation

3
EE6930

Advanced Topics in Power System Protection

3
EE6950

DSP Systems Lab

2
EE7001

Directed Study on Research Topics

4
EE7030

Advanced Topics in VLSI

3
EE7101

Directed Study on Research Topics

4
EE7201

Directed Study on Research Topics

4
EE7301

Directed Study on Research Topics

4
EE7401

Directed Study on Research Topics

4
EE7440

Advances in Fibre Optics and Photonics

4
EE7501

Directed Study on Research Topics

4
ID6030

An introduction to Nanoscience and Nanotechnology

3